sábado, 15 de agosto de 2009

This is the One



Pensé que ya había hecho una entrada sobre este disco pero parece que lo olvidé. En todo caso, lo primero que hay que decir al respecto es que Hikki no pudo haberle puesto un mejor título al disco. A diferencia de sus otras incursiones en la música en inglés, éste es el que va a tener éxito.

Lo considero el mejor trabajo de Utada Hikaru hasta el momento (incluso superior a sus discos en japonés). Es una rara joya en el sentido de que absolutamente todas las piezas son excelentes, algo muy raro en un disco, especialmente de este género.

Las canciones tienen el mejor ritmo posible combinando géneros como el hip-hop, jpop y el techno. Las letras son brillantes y altamente pegajosas--una especie de poesía del realismo (por lo que me gustaban tanto los primeros discos de Jewel antes de que se convirtiera en basura mainstream). Solo espero que no suceda lo mismo con Utada.

Les voy a dejar como muestra la canción que le da nombre al disco.



This is the One

How can I put this, I...I...I...
I'm an independent woman, I...
I've been crying like a child
I just wanted you to know the person that I am
More than any other your fans
I would love you for a thousand years
Yours truly,

I ain't gonna play it cool
Let me tell you I've tried that already
Every day, and every night, your words ring through me
Who am I trying to fool
Honey I've been living on my own like Freddy
But I'm still a woman, baby tell me how

How could I ever love another?
How could you say you don't remember?
God knows I'd give anything
For just one more night together
Today I'll miss you more than ever
How could you say you don't remember?
This one's for the happiness I'll be wishing you forever

It's just another Friday night
For you and your accessory
And there you are before my eyes
Two hours and for fifteen minutes you are here
I don't wanna scream lest I should tear
A whisper in the darkness disappears
Sincerely,

We should get back on the road
Like Simon and Garfunkel
Let's get married
You were all the shelter that I need above me
Who am I trying to fool
Honey I've got your ringtone on my Blackberry
And I won't give a damn if only I knew how

How could I ever love another?
How could you say you don't remember?
God knows I'd give anything
For just one more night together
Today I'll miss you more than ever
How could you say you don't remember?
This one's for the happiness I'll be wishing you forever

You got me crying like a child
Ain't no need for me to lie
A hundred JPEG files fillin' up my hard-drive
You got me crying like a child
And the crowd is going wild
This one, this is the one
Come on and give it up

How could I ever love another?
How could you say you don't remember?
God knows I'd give anything
For just one more night together
Today I'll miss you more than ever
How could you say you don't remember?
This one's for the happiness I'll be wishing you forever

How could I ever love another?
How could you say you don't remember?
God knows I'd give anything
For just one more night together
Today I'll miss you more than ever
How could you say you don't remember?
This one's for the happiness I'll be wishing you forever
Publicar un comentario en la entrada